SUSHI TEI MEMBERSHIP CARD

SUSHI TEI PRIVACY POLICY

At Sushi Tei Pte. Ltd. (“Sushi-Tei”), we are grateful for the trust customers have in our brand, and we are deeply committed to protecting your privacy. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your personal data.
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data we collect from visitors to our website(s) or physical outlet(s), and hotline callers. This Policy also describes how we use this data, provides further information about our personal data practices, and explains how to contact us should you have any questions or concerns.

A. Introduction

We will only collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes upon obtaining your consent or deemed consent, and where we have notified you of such purposes. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data where it is mandatory or authorized under the applicable laws and regulations.
You accept the terms of this Policy when you sign up for, access, or use any product, service, content, or functions offered by Sushi-Tei. On giving reasonable notice to Sushi-Tei, you may at any time withdraw any consent that you have given or are deemed to give relating to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data. We will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of your consent. Your personal data will not be collected, used or disclosed to the extent of your withdrawn consent after a reasonable period for the withdrawal process to be fully completed.

B. Types of Personal Data We Collect

Sushi-Tei may collect personal data from you which may generally occur when you:

  • Visit our website(s) or physical outlet(s)
  • Place an order via telephone, mobile communications such as SMS, our website(s), email, or at our physical outlet(s)
  • Enter into a lucky draw or competition
  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Register as a member to our rewards programme
  • Submit feedback or queries through telephone or our website portal(s)
Personal data collected from you may include your first and last names, telephone numbers, physical and email addresses etc, which enable us to fulfil your order for products/services and for any other purposes as specified in the section below. You have the right to choose not to provide the requested information, but it is possible that we may not be able to fulfil your order for products/services and certain functions provided for in our website portal(s) may not be available.

C. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We may combine information that we collect from you from different avenues as described in the section above into a consolidated database and use your personal data in the ways in which you may reasonably expect, which includes the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested or agreed to receive, which includes sending you SMS, telephone, other mobile phone communications, emails or physical mail or to provide you with information relating to special offers, promotions, discounts, or new product/service offerings which we consider to be possibly of interest to you
  • To process your registration as a member to our rewards programme
  • To fulfil prizes, awards, purchases, and orders for products/services requested by you
  • To inform you of any changes to our business operations
  • To conduct marketing research
  • To respond to any feedback or queries by you.
  • to improve the Online Services or our services, to customize your experience in store and on the Online Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you
  • Any other purposes for which you have consented or is deemed to have consented, which includes those that may be set out in this Policy
  • Any other purposes as permitted or required by any applicable law or regulation.
We may share your personal data with companies which are related or affiliated with Sushi-Tei (“Related Companies”), for the purposes of processing and fulfilling orders for products/services; fulfilment of prizes, awards; sending you offers, promotions, discounts, information about new product/service offerings; responding to feedback, conducting marketing research by SMS, telephone, other mobile phone communications, emails or physical mail. Any use of this personal data by the Sushi-Tei Related companies will comply with this Policy and ensure that an equivalent standard of protection is accorded to the personal data received by them.

We may occasionally send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You will be asked if you wish to receive marketing information from Sushi-Tei’s business partners. If you consent to receive such marketing information, Sushi-Tei will not share your personal data with its partners but will instead send you an electronic or physical newsletter on behalf of its partners.

We may also engage agents, vendors, service providers, or other unrelated companies (“Third Parties”) to perform a range of functions, which includes the processing and fulfilling orders for products/services, credit and debit card processing, providing customer service, assisting with promotions and offers, and providing technical assistance for our website(s) and email database. These Third Parties may have access and use your personal data in the course of performing their function(s), and any access and use thereof shall be only for the purposes of performing that function(s) and not any other purpose.

Sushi-Tei reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary or reasonably required to (1) fulfill your request(s) or to complete transaction(s) for you; (2) to protect the integrity of its commercial operations and infrastructure; (3) to protect Sushi-Tei’s, its Related Companies’ and/or their users’ rights, property or safety; (4) to comply with any law, regulation, court orders, or legal request and; (5) to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or investigations relating to matters of public health and safety.

D. Access to and Accuracy of your Personal Data

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal data in our possession and control, and will take reasonable steps to correct any discrepancies, errors and/or omissions. If at any time, you wish to correct the personal data we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for in receiving any communication from us, please let us know by contacting us at the email or postal address listed below.

You may also request for access to personal data about you that you have provided to us and information about how we have used and disclosed your personal data within a year before your request. Subject to any exceptions under applicable law, we will endeavor to respond as soon as practicable and we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs in responding to your request.

E. Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the personal data is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes.

F. Data Security

We employ commercially reasonable data security measures, which includes physical, technical and administrative safeguards, in order to safeguard the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and to prevent unauthorised access, use, collection, copying, disclosure and modification of your personal data. Examples of some of these safeguards are firewalls and data encryption, and information access authorization controls.

However, despite our security precautions, we caution that no data conveyed via the Internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure during transmission because of the inherent risks of data transmission over the Internet. We cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk.

Accordingly, you should ensure that you only transmit your personal data from a secure environment and you are at all times responsible for your own privacy or security settings. We are not responsible and accept no liability for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other third-party websites or links.

G. Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal information may be transferred to other countries for administrative functions, data processing, or other services, and received by Sushi-Tei’s Related Companies and/or engaged Third Parties for the purposes specified in this Policy.

Although these countries outside Singapore may have different personal data protection rules than in Singapore, we will ensure that the standard of protection accorded to the personal data so transferred will be comparable to the protection under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. When we transfer your personal data, we will take measures to ensure that your personal data remains protected, including through the use of binding written contracts.

H. Changes to this Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for Sushi-Tei to review and change this Policy and we therefore ask that you review this Policy frequently. If we modify this Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home website page and post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. The continued use of our services following the posting of changes to this Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

I. Contact Us If You Have Any Questions

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at:

Sushi-Tei Pte Ltd
120 Lower Delta Road
#02-10/11, Cendex Centre
Singapore 169208
Attention: Ms Lee Chew Hong
Email: dpo@sushitei.com

Personal Data Request Forms

Data access request form
To submit a request for access to your personal data, please download and complete the data access request form.

General consent withdrawal request form
To withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please download and complete the general consent withdrawal request form.

Complaint form
To submit a complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we can complying with the PDPA, please download and complete this complaint form.

We will be more than happy to assist you. Thank you.

*This Policy was lasted updated 27th March 2018.